Skipton Karate Centre

 

EST 1987

Image description
Image description
Image description

CLUB NEWS


SKIPTON KARATE 30th ANNIVERSARY


This year marks our clubs 30th year 


We hope to celebrate this with an end of year party


All members are welcome so we hope you will join us 


Details to follow


AMA Northern Karate Championships


Joe McCash Boys10 -12 years - under 150cm - open grade kumite SILVER

Leo Burton - Boys 10-12 years open grade 150 cm+ kumite SILVER

James Richardson - Boys 10-12 years open grade 150 cm+ kumite BRONZE

Dave BurtonMen's veterans - kumite BRONZE

Joe McCash, Leo Burton and Callum Edwards - Boys team rotation SILVER  


Wharfedale Kata Championships


 Mark Ling - Men's red - purple belt GOLD

Ian Shoesmith - red - purple belt SILVER

Aimee Culverhouse - Girls' 11 - 15 years black belts SILVER

Aakash Sanadi - Boys' 11 - 15 years brown belts SILVER

Joe McCash - Boys' 11 - 15 years black belts SILVER

Aisha Barket - Girls' 10 and under - brown belts SILVER

Aiden Wright - Boys' 10 and under red - purple belt SILVER

Eisa Barket - Boys' 11 - 15 years black belts BRONZE

James Richardson - 11 - 15 years brown belts BRONZE


WELL DONE TO ALL THOSE BRINGING HOME A MEDAL!

AND ALSO TO ALL OF THE OTHER STUDENTS WHO TOOK PART!


GRADING RESULTS 

 

Students from Skipton karate Centre and Skipton karate Kids took part in the following gradings

 

Sunday 11 June

 

Passing to red belt (no tab system)

Hayden Barrett

Cassius Bond 

Naomi Taj

Harry Newhouse 

 Charlie Horne

Oliver Smith 

Christian Kowel 

 Isaac Alexander 

 Lola Thompson

Sophie Scott 

Wood Euan 

Ricardo De Freitas 

Alex Oliver 

Ben Oliver 

 

Passing to yellow belt tab

Jakub Bilski 

 Ava Gath 

Tamsin Wheal 

Harry Collins 

Marcin Sarosinski 

Anthony Panikian 

 

 Passing to orange belt

Bea Appleby 

Maia Wrobel 

 

Passing to orange belt tab

Joel Esner 

 Libby Ohren

Isobel Hallewell 

 

Passing to green belt tab

Amy Esner

Arthur Dalby

Maya Greening

Ellis Newhouse

Selena Mahmood

Alex Westwood

Harsh Gourapur

Joe Greening

Tom Page

Megan Page

Lily Coward

Harry Humphrey

 

Passing to blue belt tab 

Rohan Benn

Max Scholey

Tom Brittain

 

Passing to purple belt tab

Jason Elsworth

Thomas Edwards

 

 Passing to 3rd kyu brown belt tab

Aiden Wright

Archie Appleby

 

Passing to 2nd kyu brown belt tab

Hana Mahmood

 

Passing to 1st kyu brown belt tab

Ethan  Wright

Aakash Sanadi

Gracjan Klimkiewicz

Sergei Shved

 

Adults no tab system

Passing to yellow belt

Ian Shoesmith

 

Passing to green belt

Rachael Brittain

Sue Burton 

 

Sunday 26 March

 

Passing to red belt (no tab system)

Finn Beggan

Billy Colquhoun

William Clossik

Danny Keep

Max Swinson

Sam Cauvin

Sophie Knight

James Clay

 

Passing to yellow belt tab

Katherine Hood

Oliver Firth

Jack Reynolds

Caleb Turpin

Robert Maxwell

Zachary Jones

Daniel Gilbert

 

Passing to orange belt tab

Elliot Harrison

Oliver Wooler

Harrison Donne

James Topper

 

Passing to green belt

Harry Humphrey

 

Passing to green belt tab

Sam Maxwell

 

Passing to blue belt

Talon Turpin

 

Passing to blue belt tab

Charlie Torres

 

Passing to purple belt tab

Nicholas Stump

 

Passing to 3rd kyu brown belt tab

Kaitlin Gairn

Caleb Shaw

 

Passing to 1st kyu brown belt tab

Aisha Barket 1K

 

Adults no tab system

Passing to red belt

Ian Shoesmith

 

Attempting blue belt but jumping to purple belt

Mark Ling


Sunday 26 February

 

Passing to orange belt tab
Selena Mahmood

Lily Coward

 

Passing to green belt tab
Izac Walker

Tom Brittain

 

Passing to blue belt tab

Jensen Dortona

Jason Elsworth

Passing to purple belt tab

David Barker

Poppy Coward

Eleana Capless

 

Passing to 2nd kyu brown belt tab
Owen Scott

 

Passing to 1st kyu brown belt tab

Leo Burton

 

Adults (no tab system)

Passing to orange belt
Rachel Brittain

Sue Burton

 

Passing to 1st kyu brown belt
Janet Thompson

 

Sunday 11 December 

 

Passing to red belt  (no tab system)

Jakub Bilski

Ava Garth

TamsinWheal

Anna Wooler

Harry Collins

Robert Maxwell

Marcin Sarosinski

Angel Oliver

 

Passing to yellow belt

Anthony Panikian

Clara Panikian

 

Passing to yellow belt tab

Beatrice Appleby

Libby Ohren -Scott

Isobel E- Hallewell

Oliver Wooler

James Wooler

Joel Esner

Maia Wrobel

 

Passing to orange belt  

Benjamin O’Keefe

 

Passing to orange belt tab

Madeline Dodgson

Amy Esner

Maya Greening

Cara Shutt

Alexander Westwood

Harsh Gourapur

Joe Greening

Lucy Leek

Tom Page

Samuel Maxwell

Megan Page

Arthur Dalby

 

Passing to green belt tab

Rohan Benn

Jack Hutton

Max Scholey

Sam Knowles-Pedlar

 

Passing to blue belt tab

Thomas Edwards

 

Passing to purple belt  

Shai Murphy


Passing to purple belt tab

Aiden Wright

 

Passing to 3rd kyu brown belt tab

Sam Esner

Rory Pengelly

 

Passing to 2nd kyu brown belt tab

Ethan Wright

Aakash Sanadi

 

Passing to 1st kyu brown belt tab

Callum Edwards

James Richardson

 

Adults (no tab system)

Passing to green belt

Dominic Parsons


Passing to 2nd kyu brown belt

Andrew Poxon (originally taking 3rd kyu brown belt jumped to 2nd kyu brown belt) 

 

Sunday 23 October



Passing to red belt (no tab system)

Katherine Hood

Oliver Firth

Jack Reynolds

Caleb Turpin

Zachary Jones

Daniel Gilbert

 

Passing to yellow belt tab

Selina Mahmood

Elliot Harrison

Shaira Iman 

Harrison Donne

Habil Alam

Lily Coward

 

Passing to orange belt tab

James Topper

Harry Humphrey

 

Passing to green belt 

Tom Brittain

 

Passing to green belt tab

Jensen Dortona

Jason Elsworth

Charlie Torres

 

Passing to blue belt tab

Nicholas Stump

David Barker

Poppy Coward

Joshus Dodgson

Ellie Capless

 

Passing to purple belt tab

Archie Appleby

Rufus Newman

 

Passing to 3rd kyu brown belt

Hana Mahmood

Annie Chantrey

 

Passing to 3rd kyu brown belt tab

Ethan Wright

Aakash Sanadi

 

Passing to 2nd kyu brown belt   

Gracjan Klimkiewicz

 

Passing to 2nd kyu brown belt  tab

Gracjan Klimkeiwicz

 

Passing to 1st kyu brown belt  

Sana Zaheer

 

Adults (no tab system)

Passing to red belt

Rachael Brittain

Sue Burton

 

Passing to green belt

Mark Ling (originally taking orange belt jumped to green belt)

 

Passing to purple belt

Helen Poxon

 

Passing to 1st kyu brown belt 

Dave Burton

 

Sunday 26 June

Passing to red belt (no tab system)

Samuel Leek

Bea Appleby

Anthony Panikian

Harry Jackson

Libby Ohren-Scott

 

LEAGUE TABLE AWARDS

 

MID-WEEK

 

Attendance 1st Class

1st Aisha Barket 95/97

2nd Hana Mahmood 94/97

3rd Annie + Jack Chantrey 93/97

 

Attendance 2nd Class

1st Zayyan Mahmood 96/97

2nd Dave Burton 93/97

3rd Eisa Barket 91/97

 

Grading 1st Class

1st Joe McCash 46/60 1K

2nd Ellie Capless 45/60 6K

3rd Leo Burton + Aakash Sanadi 43/60 6K

 

Grading 2nd Class

1st Mark Ling 90/100 7K

2nd Andy Poxon 88/100 5K

3rd Dave Burton 78/100 1K

 

Competitor

1st Aimee Culverhouse 80 points

2nd Leo Burton 75 points

3rd Dave Burton 70 points

 

League Champion

Leo Burton 420 points

 

Progress Award 1st Class

Joe McCash

 

Progress Award 2nd Class

Mark Ling

 

Student of the year

Aimee Culverhouse

 

FRIDAY

 

Attendance

1st James Topper 42/48

2nd Harsh Gourapar 41/48

3rd Cara Shutt 39/48

 

Grading

1st Page Megan 44/60 9K 

2nd Tom Page 43/60  8K

 3rd Harsh Gourapar 42/60 9K


Behaviour

Kaitlin Gairn

 

Concentration

Jason Elsworth

 

Friendly

Thomas Edwards

 

Helpful

Sam Esner

Jasmine Greenwood-Aboderin

 

Listening

Lucy Leek

Oliver Wooler

 

New comer

Katherine Hood

 

Progress

Libby Ohren

 

SATURDAY 1

 

Attendance

1st Gairn Kaitlin 48/48

2nd Torres Charlie 47/48

 3rd Dalby Arthur 40/48


Grading

1st Brittain Tom 42/60 8K

2nd Greening Joe 41/60 9K

 3rd Stump Nicolas 37/60 6K


Behaviour

Talon Turpin

Concentrating

Marcin Sarosinski

 

Friendly

Maya Greening

Caleb Turpin

 

Helpful

James Richardson

 

New comer

Ava Garth

 

Progress award

Wrobel Maia

 

Listening

Greening Joe

 

SATURDAY 2

 

Attendance

1st  Madeline Dodgson 44/48 and Joshua Dodgson 44/48

 2nd Rohan Benn 42/48


Grading

1st Izac Walker 42/60 7K

2nd Madeline Dodgson 41/60 9K

 3rd Jack Hutton 40/60 8K


Behaviour

Bea Appleby

 

Concentrating

Archie Appleby

 

Newcomer

Tamsin Wheal

 

Progress award

Harry Humphrey

   

NEW BLACK BELTS

Sunday 21 May


 A HUGE WELL DONE! to:

David Burton, Joe McCash, Sam Snowden, Jack Chantrey and Tom Broadbent 

A massive achievement passing your 1st dan black belts


You were all brilliant