Skipton Karate Centre

 

EST 1987

CLUB NEWS

 

Well done to ALL SSKA competitors who took part in the 

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS  in Dundee

 

Instructors and students would like to say WELL DONE! to 

Aimee Culverhouse aged 14, Joe McCash aged 12 and Leo Burton aged 12.

On 14, 15, 16 and 17 June the trio took part in the Karate world Championships in Dundee, Scotland.  They had been training for months to achieve the high standard required.  Each of them were selected to compete in the individual and the team fighting.  Aimee is also took part in the kata section.

“It takes a lot of guts and determination to compete in such a prestigious tournament”, says instructor Ian Spence Their instructor Ian Spence went as an official coach for the Shukokai/Shitoryu Karate Alliance)

 

Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description

Dan Grading Pass


Three students, Ethan Wright aged 11, Sergei Shved aged 14 and Aakash Sanadi aged 13 from Skipton Karate Centre have recently passed their 1st dan black belts and one, Ronan Gibbons aged 13 passed to 2nd dan black belt.  Since their last grading, the boys have been training up for this grading for 1 and 2 years respectively

The grading took place in Warrington Cheshire and took over 4 hours to complete

Each student must be of a high standard if they are to pass.  They need to show a variety of kicks and punches in combination form, kata, self-defence, punching and kicking on a pad and competition fighting.

Their instructor Ian Spence who teaches the class at The Skipton Academy and instructor Rebecca Spence, who also teaches at Craven Swimming Pool in Skipton, would like to say a huge well done to each of them.  “They have worked really hard to achieve their goals, and deserve to be black belts”

Image description

SKIPTON KARATE 30th ANNIVERSARY


2017 marked a huge milestone for our club when we celebrated our 30 year anniversary.


 Sensei Ian Spence started the club in 1987 with just a few students. 

Since then the club has gone from strength to strength.

We would like to thank all of our students past and present for supporting the club over the years.


Here's to another 30 years!


LEAGUE TABLE AWARDS


WELL DONE TO ALL THOSE BRINGING HOME A MEDAL

Keep up the good work!

 

Best Attendance


MID-WEEK 1

3rd Aakash Sanadi 86/97

2nd Selena Mahmood 90/97

1st Hana Mahmood 90/97

 

MID-WEEK  2

3rd Joe McCash 93/97

2nd Dave Burton 94/97

1st Aisha Barket 95/97

 

FRIDAY

3rd James Topper 42/48

2nd Izzy Hallewell 43/48

1st Katherine Hood 44/48

 

SATURDAY 1

3rd Caleb Turpin 37/49

2nd Torres Charlie 47/49

1st Gairn Kaitlin 48/49

 

SATURDAY 2

2nd Sam Cauvin 35/49

1st Izac Walker 36/49

1st Tamsin Wheal 42/49

 

Highest Mark on a Grading

 

MID-WEEK 1

3rd Hana Mahmood 44/60 2K

2nd Ethan Wright 44/60 1K

1st Aakash Sanadi 48/60 1K

 

MID-WEEK 2

3rd Svetlana Rakcejeva 85/100 9K

2nd Mark Ling 87/100 5K

1st Andy Poxon 89/100 3K

 

FRIDAY

3rd Anna Wooler 41/60 8K

2nd Amy Esner 42/60 6K

1st Izzy Hallewell 43/60 8K


SATURDAY 1

3rd Ava Gath 41/60 8K

2nd Zach Jones 42/60 8K

1st Marcin Sarosinski 45/60 8K


SATURDAY 2

3rd  Anousha Rehman 42/60 9K

2nd  Sam Cauvin 42/60 8K

1st  Oliver Wooler 44/60 7K

 

Good Behaviour

David Barker

Max Scholey

Katherine Hood

Charlie Horne

Tamsin Wheal

 

Concentration

Archie Appleby

Lily Coward

Rohan Benn

Finn Beggan

Jakub Bilski

Maya Jarosinska

 

Friendly

Aisha Barket

Annie Chantrey

Euan Wood

Caleb Turpin

Sophie Scott

 

Helpful

Leo Burton

Maya Greening

 

Listening

Ava Gath

Naomi Taj

Machin Sarosinski

Talon Turpin

Bea Appleby


Newcomer

Anousha Rehman

Sveta Rakcejeva

Zain Barket

Oran Farrell

Benji Clayton

 

League Champion

Leo Burton 392 points

 

Student of the year

Janet Thompson


 GRADING RESULTS 

 

Students from Skipton karate Centre and Skipton karate Kids took part in the following gradings

 

Sunday 07 October

 

Passing to red belt (no tab system)

Victoria Hood

Noah Brickell

Emily Cauvin

Sophie Topper

Maya Wall

Harry De Braekeleer

Oliver Johnston

Jayden Kay

Swarnim Agarwal

 

Passing to yellow belt

Jaya Benn

Callum Palmer 

 

Passing to yellow belt tab

Jacob Barker

Joshua Catton

Joshua Proctor

Scarlett Garth (Jumped to orange belt tab)

         

Passing to orange belt

Caleb Greenwood Aboderin

 

Passing to orange belt tab

Maja Jarosinska

Clara Panikian 

Elliot Wood 

 

Passing to green belt

Anthony Panikian

 

Passing to green belt tab

Hayden Barrett

Zain Barket

          Benjamin Clayton

Anousha Rahman

Lola Thompson

 Sam Cauvin 

Sophie Knight   

 

Passing to belt

Maia Wrobel

Caleb Turpin

 

Passing to belt tab

Tamsin Wheal

Euan Wood 

Alexander Oliver

Benjamin Oliver  

 

Passing to purple belt tab

Ava Gath 

Harsh Gourapur  

Oliver Wooler 

         

Passing to brown belt 3rd kyu tab

Selena Mahmood

Max Scholey

Charlie Torres

 

Passing to brown belt 2nd kyu tab

Rohan Benn

Thomas Edwards 

 

Passing to brown belt 1st kyu tab

David Barker

 

Adults no tab system

 

Passing to red belt

Arrran Graham (Jumped to yellow belt)

Faye Cooke Jumped to yellow belt)

Carol Culverhouse (Jumped to yellow belt)

Damian Manville (Jumped to yellow belt)

 

Passing to green belt

Paul Chantrey

Svetlana Rakcejeva

 

Passing to belt

Ian Shoesmith

            

Sunday 03 June

 

Passing to red belt (no tab system)

Violet Appleby

Zach Westwood

Harley Morton

Gabby Atkinson

 

Passing to yellow belt tab

Isadora Scholey

Jack Wood

Jacob Crofts

Oran Farrell

Rupert Smale

Oscar Smale

George Curtis

Jack Tiplady

Elliot Wood

 

Passing to orange belt tab

Hayden Barrett

Cassius Bond

Harry Newhouse

Charlie Horne

Zain Barket

Naomi Taj

Benjamin Clayton

Anousha Rahman

Anna Wooler

 

Passing to green belt tab

Tamsin Wheal

Euan Wood

Benjamin Oliver

Alexander Oliver

 

Passing to belt tab

Ava Gath

Beatrice Appleby

Marcin Sarosinski

Isobel Egan-Hallewell

 

Passing to purple belt tab

James Topper

Tom Page

Izac Walker

Megan Page

Harrison Donne

 

Passing to brown belt 3rd kyu

Thomas Brittain

 

Passing to brown belt 1st kyu tab

Aiden Wright

Archie Appleby

Caleb Shaw

 

Adults no tab system

Passing to purple belt

Rachael Brittain

Sue Burton

 

Passing to brown belt 2nd kyu

Mark Ling

 

Passing to brown belt 1st kyu

Andy Poxon

 

Sunday 29 April

 

Passing to red belt (no tab system)

Benn Jaya

Estlin Kirkham

Mikah Pickles

Garth Scarlett

Jacob Pickles

 

Passing to yellow belt

Antonio Stansfield

Marcus Stansfield
Joshua Proctor

 

Passing to yellow belt tab
James Clews

Caleb Greenwood Aboderin

Maja Jarosinska

Jacob Oldfield

Nathaniel Bullivant

Luke Stansfield

Panikian Clara

 

Passing to orange belt tab
Finn Beggan

Lola Thompson

Sam Cauvin

Sophie Knight

Jakub Bilski

Anthony Panikian

 

Passing to belt tab
Hood Katherine

Maia Wrobel

 

Turpin Caleb

Maxwell Robert

Harsh Gourapur 

Passing to purple belt tab
Alex Westwood

Samuel Maxwell

Max Scholey

Charlie Torres

 

Passing to brown belt 3rd kyu tab
Rohan Benn


Passing to brown belt 2nd kyu tab
David Barker

Kaitlin Gairn


Passing to brown belt 1st kyu tab
Annie Chantrey

 

Adults no tab system

Passing to orange belt 
Paul Chantrey

Svetlana Rakcejeva


Passing to green belt 
Ian Shoesmith

  

Sunday 25 February

 

Passing to red belt (no tab system)
Brewster Jacob

Catton Joshua

Palmer Callum


Passing to yellow belt tab

Clayton Benjamin

Anousha Rahman


Passing to orange belt tab

Alexander Oliver

Benjamin Oliver

Euan Wood

 

Passing to green belt tab

Beatrice Appleby

Gath Ava

Marcin Sarosinski

 

Passing to blue belt tab

Wooler Oliver

Megan Page

Tom Page

Donne Harrison

Ellis Newhouse

Turpin Talon


Passing to purple belt tab

Lily Coward

Selena Mahmood

 

Passing to brown belt 3rdkyu tab

Thomas Edwards

 

Sunday 15 October

 

Passing to red belt (no tab system)

James Clews

Caleb Greenwood Aboderin

Isaac Birch

Jacob Oldfield

Benjamin Clayton

Anousha Rehman

Joshua Proctor

 

Passing to yellow belt tab

Finn Beggan

Anna Wooler

Euan Wood

Sam Cauvin

Sophie Knight

Alexander Oliver

Benjamin Oliver

 

Passing to orange belt

Ava Gath

Katherine Hood

Caleb Turpin

Robert Maxwell

Zachary Jones

Marcin Sarosinski

 

Passing to orange belt tab

Beatrice Appleby